Skip to toolbar

Privacy

Privacy Policy of The Barn

August 2020 – Version 1.1

The Barn, located at Frederik Matthesstraat 45 2613 ZX in Delft, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy. This document is a translation of an original written in Dutch. In case of divergences of interpretation between the different language texts, the Dutch text shall prevail.

With what goal and on what basis we process personal data

For the execution of an agreement, we must process your payment. For that, we process the data described below. We keep this information as part of our administration obligations for 10 years after the payment has been processed.

  • Company name
  • ATTN information
  • Customer address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Chamber of commerce number
  • VAT number
  • Customer number
  • Bank account number

We like to keep our customers updated on our products and services. Therefore, we keep personal contact with our customers based on our legitimate (commercial) interests. To do this, we process the below described data. We keep this information until you indicate that you no longer wish to receive these updates.

  • Company name
  • ATTN information
  • Customer address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Customer number

To execute the agreement, we must be able to deliver our services and products. To do this, we process the personal information described below. We keep this information for 5 years after you last used our services or products.

  • Company name
  • ATTN information
  • Customer address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Customer number
  • Preferences and settings related to the goods and services
  • Previous contact and correspondence

We like to keep our customers updated on changes in our services, products, or terms and conditions, so that they know what to expect and so that they can respond to these changes. To do this, we process the data described below. We keep this information for 5 years after you last used our services or products.

  • Company name
  • ATTN information
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Customer number

For the execution of an agreement, we have the option for some of our products for you to register for an account on our platform. To facilitate this, we process the information described below. We keep this information for five years after you last made use of our services or products.

  • Company name
  • First and last name
  • ATTN information
  • Customer address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Chamber of commerce number
  • VAT number
  • Customer number
  • Bank account number
  • Other personal information that you actively submit, by, for example, registering a profile on our website, in correspondence, and by telephone
  • Internet browser and device type

We find it important that our services and products fit your wishes as well as possible. That is why we will periodically ask for your feedback based on our legitimate (commercial) interest. Sending us feedback is not obligatory but is highly appreciated. If you choose to send us feedback, we will process the information described below.  We keep this information for 5 years after you last used our services or products.

  • The feedback you submit with us
  • Internet browser and device type

In the same context as the feedback, we also make use of cookies. We process the data described below to improve the experience of using our website. These cookies are stored locally on your computer and can therefore be deleted by you. Information that we keep is always stored anonymously. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

  • Use preferences (functional cookies)
  • Whether you are already logged in to our website (functional cookies)
  • Click behaviour on our website (functional cookies)

If you apply for a job or assignment via our website, we will read it with great interest. To do this, we must process the personal data described below. We will keep this for 4 weeks unless we have your explicit permission to store your data for 1 year.

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Portfolio
  • Other personal information that you actively submit when applying

Automated decision making

The Barn only makes use of automated decision making when accounting for used licenses with our TeamUp product. The software for this has been developed for The Barn by partners with whom a processor agreement has been reached.

Sharing personal data with third parties

The Barn does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, to comply with a legal obligation, or if we have a legitimate interest in this. We always conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The Barn remains responsible for these processing operations. Third parties with which we have a processor agreement are:

  • Moneybird: to keep track of invoices, quotations, and accounts,
  • Coro-Advies: to process our accounting.

The Barn has links on their website to the websites of third parties, like social media (Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn). We have no control over these sites or their activities. If you provide personal information to these third parties, we are not involved in this. In that case, the privacy policy of that third party applies. We are not responsible for the content of the privacy policy of these parties or the way they process personal information. We advise you to study their privacy and data security policies before sharing personal information with them.

Your rights

The GDPR gives you certain rights, relating to your own personal data. The rights that we describe below are no absolute rights. We will always make a careful consideration about whether we can reasonably provide your request. If this is not possible, or if it would go at the cost of the privacy of others, we can refuse your request. If we refuse a request, we will let you know and motivate it.

Right to access

You have the right to request which of your personal data we process. You can also ask us to provide insight about the processing goals, related categories of personal data, the (categories of) recipients of personal data, how long we keep data, the source of the information, and whether or not we make use of automated decision making.

You can also request a copy of your personal data that we process. If you want additional copies, we can charge you a reasonable handling fee.

Right to rectification

If your personal information that we process is incorrect or incomplete, you can request us to correct or add to your information.

If we grant your request, we will, insofar as this is reasonably possible, we will inform the parties to whom the information was provided.

Right to erasure of data

Do you no longer want us to process certain personal data? You can request us to erase and delete certain or all of your personal data. Whether we will grant this request depends on the processing goals. Data that we process on the basis of legal obligation or for the execution of the agreement, we will only erase if the data is no longer required. If we process data on the basis of the justified interest, we will only erase data if your interests weigh heavier than ours. We will determine this. If we process data on the basis of permission, we will only erase this data if you withdraw this permission. Have we accidentally processed information unlawfully or does a specific law require us to erase certain data? Then we will erase and delete this data. If the data is required for the handling of a legal procedure or (legal) dispute, then we will erase the data only after the procedure or dispute is concluded.

If we grant your request, we will, insofar as this is reasonably possible, inform the parties to whom the information was provided.

Restriction of processing

If you dispute the correctness of the by us processed personal data, if you are of the opinion that we have unlawfully processed your personal data, if we no longer require your personal data, or if you have opposed the processing, you can also request us to limit the processing of this personal data. For example during the period of time that we need to handle your request or objection, or if it has become clear that there is no longer a legal basis for the processing of this personal data, but it is still in your interest that we do not delete the personal data yet. If we limit the processing of your personal data, we are still allowed to use the data for the handling of legal procedures or (legal) disputes.

Right to portability

At your request, we can transfer the data, that we process for the execution of our agreement or on the basis of your consent and that are automatically processed, to you or a by you appointed party. You can make such a request at reasonable intervals.

Right of objection and withdrawal of consent

If we process personal data on the basis of justified interest, you can object against the processing thereof. If we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you can withdraw this consent.

Exercising your rights

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of consent, or objection against the processing of your personal data to privacy@thebarngames.nl

To prevent abuse, we ask you to identify yourself adequately with a written request for access, adjustment, or deletion. You can do this by sending a copy of a valid ID. Do not forget to censor your passport photo and personal identification number on the copy (also in the strip with numbers at the bottom of the ID or on the back of the ID).

We aim to process your request, complaint, or objection within one month. If it is not possible to decide within one month, we will notify you of the reasons for the delay and when the decision is expected to be provided (no more than 3 months after receipt).

Dutch Data Protection Authority

If you have a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please contact us. We will of course help you in any way that we can. However, if we cannot come to a solution together, you have the right to submit a complaint with the privacy supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority, on the basis of the privacy laws. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this via https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

How we protect personal data

The Barn takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorised changes. If, despite of our precautionary measures, a data breach nevertheless occurs, we will report this to you and the Dutch Data Protection Authority as soon as possible. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via our customer service or via privacy@thebarngames.nl